a
The guidelines about support documents to show income of foreigners for permit of temporary stay in the kingdom of Thailand
Wednesday, 24 April 2019
เชื่อมต่อประชาชาติภายใต้ยุทธศาตร์แห่งความมั่นคง Global Connectivity under Thailand Nation Security

 

Immigration Bureau Online Service

 

Visitors Counter

01264167
Today
Yesterday
This Week
Last Week
This Month
Last Month
All days
38
2160
5778
1244927
45887
64335
1264167

Your IP: 3.90.56.90
2019-04-24 00:26

The guidelines about support documents to show income of foreigners for permit of temporary stay in the kingdom of Thailand

The guidelines about support documents to show income of foreigners for permit of temporary

stay in the kingdom of Thailand in the case of family who have Thai nationality and the case

of retirement

(Attached with The Urgent Immigration Letter, No.0029.173/ Date 2l Dec. 2018)

 

Case

Document List

Guideline

2.18 Family case (only parent, spouse (male-female),

child, adopted child or adopted child of the spouse of the person who has Thai nationality.

Approval may be given for period not longer than one year

1. Request Form

2. Copy of passport of the

applicant

3. Copy of documents showing relationship such as

copies of Marriage certificate,

Birth certificate, child

certificate registration

paper, house registration,

child adoption registration

paper or any other

documents from relevant

government or concerned agencies.

4. Copy of documents

showing that your spouse, parents, children or adopted children have Thai nationality,

parent, kids or adopted

child for example ID card,

house registration or any

other documents from

relevant government or concerned agencies

5. Only in the case of Rule No.5 Paragraph 1 or Rule No.6 attach bank statement from Thai bank or copy of Bank book or income guarantee document of parents or spouse of foreigners averaging throughout the year not less 40,000 Baht monthly. For example, individual

income tax with the receipt,

pension document, interest on deposit or other documents to show income from relevant agencies with certification in writing that such person is spouse of foreigner or parent of child with Thai nationality. If the certifying person due to exceptional circumstances is not capable or lacks capacity to certify then record a written statement from a creditable person for example another person in the family.

Income guarantee documents of the parent or husband who is the foreigner average throughout year not less than 40,000 baht monthly, such as:

1. Individual income tax statement with receipt or

2. Evidence of Pension such as document as a document from bank in Thailand and bank statement to show transfers from abroad for the past 12 months. Exception in the case of foreigner who has just retired less than one year, in this case provide financial documents before retirement date. For example, if one retired in October 2018, one needs to show documents for November 2018 and the following year one must show documents covering the previous 12 months.

3. Income documents certified by consulate or embassy

2.22 Retirement visa

Approval may be given for period not longer than one year

1. Request Form

2. Copy of passport

3. Documents to show

Income such as pension, statement of interest on deposit, dividend.

The documents to show

income, not less than 65,000

baht monthly such as

1. Evidence of pension by

showing documents and statement from bank in Thailand to show transfers from abroad every month for the previous 12 months.

Exception in the case of foreigner who has just retired less than one year, in this case provide financial documents before retirement date. For example, if one retired in October 2018, one needs to show documents for November 2018 and the following year one must show documents covering the previous 12 months.

3. Income documents certified by consulate or embassy